Friday, December 19, 2025
[…] To begin with, not all reductions in access to information carry negative consequences. As stated, over time, with each evolution of the tools utilized to assess pricing, the government has enjoyed significant benefit notwithstanding the fact that the aperture of the lens focusing on information has narrowed. Without a cost-justified program purpose, it makes no sense to cast away that benefit for the sake of simply accessing more information…

Regarding whether TDR yields the lowest cost alternative to the government, 41 USC 152(3), when discussing competitive procedures, recognizes that competitive procedures established by the GSA Administrator are to include those resulting “in the lowest overall cost alternative to meet the needs of the Federal Government.” (Emphasis added.) This standard is important because it reflects a recognition that there are multiple program drivers associated with procurement, like time, system compatibility, supply chain continuity, and administrative cost, that impact price and yield a Total Acquisition Cost (TAC).